Schedule

With experts speaking over 3 days, we couldn't be more excited about our lineup. Which ones will you attend?

Download our printable draft agenda
(last updated December 17, 2020).

2021/02/10

Conference Kickoff and Welcome Messages

February 10, 2021, 04:00 PM
Dana Crawford, Blair Miller & Jennifer Orrigo Charles Urban Neighborhoods, Inc., Colorado Preservation, Inc. & Colorado Preservation, Inc
Reserve my place

Plenary with Keynote

February 10, 2021, 04:15 PM
Joe Minicozzi AICP CNU-A Urban3
Reserve my place

Trolley Forward: Promoting Colorado's Streetcar History Using GIS StoryMaps

February 10, 2021, 05:30 PM
Ethan Raath, Nate Rogers, Barbara Stocklin-Steely & Jennifer Wahlers Mead & Hunt, Colorado Department of Transportation & ARCH Professionals, Inc.
Reserve my place

Conveying Our Relevance

February 10, 2021, 05:30 PM
Catherine Fleming Bruce, Andrea Carmen, Catherine Croft & Cindy Olnick Tnovsa Global Commons, International Indian Treaty Council (IITC), Twentieth Century (C20) Society & Cindy Olnick Communications
Reserve my place

Lightning Talk: Four Technological Facets of Preservation

February 10, 2021, 05:30 PM
Kristen Craig, Nicole Lane, Jon Sargent & David Woodham Anderson Hallas Architects, Martin/Martin Consulting Engineers, Deep Roots Craftsmen & Atkinson-Noland & Associates
Reserve my place

Connecting Communities, Changing Conversations

February 10, 2021, 05:30 PM
Jake Powell GNAR Initiative Lead & Associate Professor and Extension Specialist in LAEP, Utah State University
Reserve my place

Networking Lunch

February 10, 2021, 06:30 PM
Blair Miller & Jennifer Orrigo Charles Colorado Preservation, Inc. & Colorado Preservation, Inc
Reserve my place

How to Date and Appreciate Mid-Century Buildings

February 10, 2021, 07:30 PM
Wade H. Broadhead, Abigail Christman & Michael Houser City of Florence, City and County of Denver & State of Washington
Reserve my place

Revitalizing Main Street: The Challenges, the Changes, and the Adaptive Solutions

February 10, 2021, 07:30 PM
Matt Ashby, Molly Bly, Scott Jackman, Gayle Langley, Lily Lizarraga, Alexis Moore & Cynthia Nieb Windsor DDA, Colorado Department of Transportation, Town of Breckenridge, Department of Local Affairs, Colorado Department of Transportation, City of Lakewood & City of La Junta
Reserve my place

Protecting the State Historical Fund: How to Advocate in the time of COVID-19 and beyond

February 10, 2021, 07:30 PM
Jeannie Vanderburg Senior Associate, The Capstone Group
Reserve my place

Creating Your Own Resources: Using Adobe Spark to Support Preservation Outreach

February 10, 2021, 08:45 PM
Laura Israelsen, Josh Olhava , AICP & Michelle Pearson Adams 12 School District, City and County of Broomfield & Adams 12 School District
Reserve my place

What Do the Standards Mean to You? A Debate on Interpretation

February 10, 2021, 08:45 PM
Abigail Christman & Mark Rodman City and County of Denver & Michigan Historic Preservation Network
Reserve my place

Archaeology for a Changing Colorado: The Benefits of Archaeology and Cultural Landscape Preservation

February 10, 2021, 08:45 PM
Katie Arntzen, Matt Goebel, Dr. Holly Norton & Dr. Shirley Powell Clarion Associates, Colorado Office of Archaeology and Historic Preservation & Crow Canyon Archaeological Center
Reserve my place

Planning for Tomorrow: Creating and Launching Colorado Springs' Preservation Master Plan

February 10, 2021, 10:00 PM
Stan Clauson AICP, ASLA, Roxanne Eflin, Patrick Rawley, Dan Sexton & Ron Sladek Stan Clauson Associates, Inc., Roxanne Eflin Consulting, Stan Clauson Associates, Inc., City of Colorado Springs, Planning & Community Development Department & Tatanka Historical Associates
Reserve my place

Operational Controls for Structural Loading Requirements

February 10, 2021, 10:00 PM
Nicole Lane Associate, Investigative Engieering, Martin/Martin Consulting Engineers
Reserve my place

Reboot: State Historical Fund 2021 Program Updates

February 10, 2021, 10:00 PM
Sara Doll & Megan Eflin State Historical Fund & State Historical Fund
Reserve my place

Preservation Happy Hour Trivia

February 10, 2021, 11:15 PM
Abigail Christman, Kathleen Corbett & Traci Stoffel City and County of Denver, Architectural History Services & State of Colorado
Reserve my place

2021/02/11

Keynote with Southern Ute Indian Tribe

February 11, 2021, 03:30 PM
Cassandra Atencio & Garrett Briggs Southern Ute Indian Tribe & Southern Ute Indian Tribe
Reserve my place

Keynote - Lori Pace: Saving Faces in Places

February 11, 2021, 03:50 PM
Lori Pace Consultant and Realtor, Changes Paces International
Reserve my place

Endangered to Saved: the Rehabilitation of the Goodnight Barn

February 11, 2021, 04:45 PM
Laurel Campbell, Ian Glaser, Danielle Lewon & Jessica Reske Goodnight Barn, Pueblo Heritage Museum, JVA, Inc., State Historical Fund & Form+Works Design Group
Reserve my place

Roundtable: Using CLGs to Make Preservation More Inclusive

February 11, 2021, 04:45 PM
Wade H. Broadhead, Maren Bzdek & Kara Hahn City of Florence, City of Fort Collins & Landmark Preservation
Reserve my place

Lake County Historic Preservation 2020

February 11, 2021, 04:45 PM
Jennifer Buddenborg & Stephen L. Whittington Tabor Opera House Preservation Foundation & National Mining Hall of Fame and Museum
Reserve my place

Reinventing Educational Outreach: Connecting Your Historic Places to Schools and Teachers Remotely

February 11, 2021, 05:15 PM
Laura Israelsen & Michelle Pearson Adams 12 School District & Adams 12 School District
Reserve my place

Design Review Roundtable: Sustainability and Affordability

February 11, 2021, 06:00 PM
Jim Bertolini, Abigail Christman, Amy Simon & Kelly Wemple City of Fort Collins, City and County of Denver, City of Aspen & EUA
Reserve my place

Pitkin County Courthouse: Providing Accessibility to 130 years of Colorado Courts

February 11, 2021, 06:00 PM
Andy Duckett-Emke & Rebecca Silva Anderson Hallas Architects & Anderson Hallas Architects
Reserve my place

Immersive Preservation Experiences Delivered Through Technology and Creative Design

February 11, 2021, 06:00 PM
Nathan Boyless, Ashley Hargraves & Dante Knapp Metcalf Archaeological Consultants, Inc., Metcalf Archaeological Consultants, Inc. & Metcalf Archaeological Consultants, Inc.
Reserve my place

Endangered Places Program Announcement

February 11, 2021, 07:15 PM
Dave Aguilera & Kim Grant CBS Denver & Colorado Preservation, Inc.
Reserve my place

Networking Breakout

February 11, 2021, 08:00 PM
Blair Miller & Jennifer Orrigo Charles Colorado Preservation, Inc. & Colorado Preservation, Inc
Reserve my place

Colorado’s Commercial Preservation Tax Credits 101: What are Preservation Tax Credits and Why Should You be Using Them?

February 11, 2021, 09:00 PM
Nicole Rosmarino, Joe Saldibar & Ariel Steele Southern Plains Land Trust, History Colorado & Tax Credit Connection, Inc.
Reserve my place

Put the Past into Future Planning

February 11, 2021, 09:00 PM
Andrew Grossmann, Kate Guibert & Traci Stoffel Colorado Tourism Office, Department of Local Affairs Colorado Resilience Office & State of Colorado
Reserve my place

Preservation Education - Shaping the Future of a Movement

February 11, 2021, 09:00 PM
Tejpaul Baniwal, Michelle Magalong, Lori Pace & Steve Turner Asian Pacific Islander Americans in Historic Preservation, Asian and Pacific Islanders Americans in Historic Preservation, Changes Paces International & State Historical Fund
Reserve my place

Colorado’s Historic Preservation Commercial Tax Credits 201: Building on the Basics

February 11, 2021, 10:15 PM
Joe Saldibar & Ariel Steele History Colorado & Tax Credit Connection, Inc.
Reserve my place

Mission 66 in Colorado’s National Parks

February 11, 2021, 10:15 PM
Lisa Baldwin, Elizabeth Dickey, Astrid Liverman, Ph.D & James Steely National Park Service, Dinosaur National Monument, Mesa Verde National Park, National Park Service, Heritage Partnerships Program & Square Moon Consultants
Reserve my place

From Start to Finish - Writing a State Historical Fund Grant

February 11, 2021, 10:15 PM
Megan Eflin Preservation Grants Outreach Coordinator, State Historical Fund
Reserve my place

2021/02/12

Western Heritage Celebration and Keynote

February 12, 2021, 04:00 PM
Steve Turner Director, State Historical Fund
Reserve my place

The Main Thing

February 12, 2021, 05:15 PM
Kallie Cooper, Stephanie Kobald & Traci Stoffel Wellington Main Street, Meeker Chamber of Commerce & State of Colorado
Reserve my place

Beyond Cowboys: Documenting Under-represented Communities in Wyoming

February 12, 2021, 05:15 PM
Brigida Blasi, Lorre Hoffman & Mary Humstone American Heritage Center at the University of Wyoming & Alliance for Historic Wyoming
Reserve my place

Preservation 2030: Introducing Colorado’s 2030 State Historic Preservation Plan Goal 1

February 12, 2021, 05:15 PM
Dr. Chris Bowles Director of Preservation Incentives Programs/Deputy State Historic Preservation Officer, History Colorado
Reserve my place

Practical Preservation: Fox West Theatre

February 12, 2021, 05:15 PM
Dana Crawford, Gregory Friesen & Christopher Smith Urban Neighborhoods, Inc., CSNA Studio & Urban Neighborhoods, Inc.
Reserve my place

Networking Lunch - Regional Breakouts

February 12, 2021, 06:15 PM
Amanda Barker Events & Development Director, Colorado Preservation, Inc.
Reserve my place

Bringing Dearfield to Life through Science and History

February 12, 2021, 07:15 PM
Dr. Robert Brunswig, Dr. James Doerner, Dr. George Junne & Jay Trask University of Northern Colorado, University of Northern Colorado, University of Northern Colorado & University of Northern Colorado
Reserve my place

Oh, the Drama! 130 Years of the Historic Elitch Gardens Theater

February 12, 2021, 08:30 PM
Jane Crisler, Tracy Frickey, Kelly Wemple & Brady Wilson EUA, EUA & Palace Construction
Reserve my place

Victorian Stained Glass Restoration and Preservation

February 12, 2021, 09:45 PM
Phil Watkins & Jane Watkins Watkins Stained Glass Studio & Watkins Stained Glass Studio
Reserve my place